Search

Cyprus Building Costs Rise 3.74% as Electrical Prices Jump

A site foreman in a hard hat seen from behind at mid-distance on a half-built concrete apartment frame in Cyprus, looking up at a column of steel reinforcement, a cement mixer and stacked blocks behind him, dry autumn hills and a strip of sea in the distance (illustration)

Builders in Cyprus paid 3.74% more for materials in September than they did a year earlier, and the pressure is concentrated in the fittings that finish a home rather than in the concrete that frames it. Cystat, the statistical service, put the price index of construction materials at 123.41 units for the month, against a base of 100 in 2021, which is 0.26% above August. Short and technical, the release explains more about where the September figures come from than most buyers expect.

This is not an asking price and not a forecast. It measures what contractors actually pay suppliers, excluding VAT, with prices collected around the 15th of each month by telephone and email from a sample of products and suppliers. Cystat weights each material by its share of contractors’ total spending on materials, using import and local production values from the base year. That is why one line in the table can matter more than its headline share suggests.

What the September Index Says About Costs

The general index has now risen for the second month running at an accelerating annual rate. In August the annual change was 3.39% and the monthly change 0.07%, as the Cyprus Mail reported on the release. September’s 0.26% monthly move and 3.74% annual move are both larger. Over January to September the index is 2.24% above the same nine months of 2025, which means most of the year’s increase has arrived in the second half.

Set against headline inflation of 3.7% in September, the materials index is roughly level in real terms. That is the reassuring reading, and it is also the misleading one, because the average hides a split. Structural materials such as aggregates, ceramics and cement products are close to flat, while the electrical and plastic components a buyer never sees in a brochure are running at two to three times the headline rate.

Which Materials Pushed the Index Higher This Year

Five commodity groups carry the index, and the ranking by annual change is clear. Metallic products rose 5.28%, wood, insulation, chemicals and plastics rose 5.06%, electromechanical products rose 4.08%, minerals rose 2.81% and mineral products rose 1.35%. Underneath them, the subcategories show where a developer’s budget actually leaks.

Material groupIndex, Sep 2026Month on monthYear on year
Electrical fixtures143.59+1.18%+8.38%
Plastic products132.480.00%+6.43%
Aluminium and other metals124.03-0.18%+5.68%
Wood products128.41+0.48%+5.49%
Iron and steel products106.29+0.26%+5.07%
Cements144.87+0.39%+4.77%
Ceramics126.23+0.03%+0.42%
Heating and cooling equipment94.080.00%-1.70%

Electrical fixtures are the outlier at 8.38% up on the year and 143.59 on the index, and no other subcategory rose faster. Plastic products are next at 6.43%, followed by aluminium at 5.68%. On the other side, heating and cooling equipment is the only line below its level of a year ago, at 94.08, which in a market where air conditioning is close to standard says something about how competitive that end of the supply chain has become.

Why Material Costs Reach the Buyer’s Price

Cystat is explicit about the chain: the materials index feeds the Construction Costs Index, which Cyprus transmits to Eurostat under Regulation (EU) 2019/2152, and that index is limited to new residential buildings. In other words, the number published on Monday is one of the inputs Brussels uses to measure what it costs to put up a house in Cyprus, not a general industrial statistic.

A builder's merchant yard in Cyprus in autumn light, a worker in a high-visibility vest at mid-distance loading lengths of timber and boxes of electrical fittings into a white van, stacked insulation boards and coils of cable on steel shelving behind him, no readable signage (illustration)

A developer prices a new build off three things.

  • Land, bought years before the first unit is sold.
  • Construction cost, which in Cyprus means materials, labour and permits.
  • The sales market, which decides what the finished flat can carry.

Land and the sales market move faster than construction cost, but construction cost is the one that decides whether a scheme still works. When fittings rise 8% while the sale price of the finished flat is set eighteen months earlier, the gap comes out of specification, margin or the delivery date. Buyers see it as a handover that slips or a kitchen that changes brand between the brochure and the keys.

Demand is not easing. Transfers of Cyprus property reached 3.72 billion euros in the first nine months of 2026 and sales contracts were 14% higher in September than a year earlier, as the Cyprus Mail reported on Monday. Building permits were 47.1% higher in square metres in January to June than in the same period of 2025, according to Cystat’s own indicators, so more supply is being authorised while the cost of building it drifts up.

What a Buyer Can Do Before Signing a Contract

The practical consequence is contractual rather than statistical. On a new build bought off plan, the price is fixed at signature, but what that price buys is often described in a specification annex that a lawyer reads in ten minutes and a buyer reads in two. That index tells you which annex lines to look at first.

  1. Ask for the specification to name brands or equivalents for electrical fittings, sanitary ware and glazing, not categories. Electrical fixtures are the fastest-rising line in the index, so a clause that allows substitution is worth more to the developer than to you.
  2. Check whether the contract carries a price escalation clause, and if it does, on what index it is calculated. A clause tied to a general consumer index behaves very differently from one tied to construction costs.
  3. Agree stage payments against verified milestones rather than calendar dates, because a developer squeezed by materials costs will protect cash flow before it protects your completion date.
  4. For a resale, ask when the building was finished. A home completed in 2021 or 2022 was built on materials priced well below today’s index, which is one reason older stock can look expensive per square metre and still be the better buy.

Estate agents working with foreign buyers should expect the question about construction costs to arrive with the first viewing of an off-plan unit. In practice, Cyprus house prices are set by the market, not by the index, and that the index explains the direction of travel rather than the property prices on a price list. It also explains why the gap between a finished resale and a comparable new build has been widening in the coastal districts.

Two buyers seen from behind at mid-distance across a table from an agent in a bright Cyprus property office, a floor plan and a tile sample board between them, a laptop turned away from the camera, a window onto a whitewashed street with autumn sunlight (illustration)

The Cost Line Is Still Moving Upwards Into Winter

Nothing in the September release suggests a turn. Month on month the rate more than tripled, from 0.07% to 0.26%, and year on year it rose from 3.39% to 3.74%, with the fastest climbers the ones with the least substitutable supply: electrical components, plastics and aluminium. Cement, at 144.87, remains the single most inflated line in the index relative to its 2021 base.

For anyone underwriting a purchase in Cyprus this autumn, the useful number is not the 3.74% headline but the 8.38% on electrical fixtures, because that is where a fixed-price contract is most likely to be tested. October’s release is due in the third week of November and will show whether the acceleration is a single month or the start of a run.

Questions Buyers Ask About Cyprus Build Costs

These come up most often from buyers looking at new build property on the island.

Does the index set the price of a new home?

No. It measures what contractors pay for materials. Sale prices are set by the developer against land cost, construction cost and what the local market will pay, and the index is one input among several.

Why are electrical fixtures rising so much faster?

Cystat does not publish a reason, only the price movement. What the table shows is 8.38% year on year to 143.59, the steepest annual rise of any subcategory and the highest index level in the release.

Is building in Cyprus still cheaper than buying?

That depends on land and on the plot, and the index cannot answer it. What it does show is that the materials bill for a new house is 2.24% higher across January to September than in the same months of 2025, before labour and permits.

Where can I check the figures myself?

Cystat publishes the release and a downloadable table each month, and the same series sits in its online database. Details are in the statistical service’s September 2026 press release.